WINNERS OF THE 2015 TUPELO FILM FESTIVAL

FEATURE
1st Place – Michael Williams – Ozland
2nd Place – Dr. Kevin Boon  – Ghosting
3rd Place – Glenn Payne – Earthrise

DOCUMENTARY
1st Place – Barbara Klutinis  – The Sum Total of Our Memory: Facing
Alzheimer’ Together
2nd Place – David Rogers – Mississippi Milk
3rd Place – Dvorit Shargal  – Where is Elle-Kari and what happened
Noriko-san?

SHORT
1st Place – Amy Coop – The Treehouse
2nd Place – Álvaro Hernandez Blanco – Once Upon A Time on the Border
3rd Place – Peter Zinn – Hypothetically

STUDENT
1st Place – Yatao U – Carry On
2nd Place – Richard Maujo – I Need My Monster
3rd Place – Bob Demper – The Lightguard

Best Music Video – Rodney Daughtrey – Away
Honorable Mention – Jake Wood From  – Tribulation to Triumph

Elvin Whiteside Director’s Award – Michael Williams  – Ozland
Robert Reed Best Documentary Award – Sean Malone  – Locked Out: A Mississippi Success Story
Ron Tibbett Award – Michael Williams – Ozland

2014 Film Festival Winners

 

Short

1st Place – The Right Regrets – Marlyn Mason
2nd Place – Echoes – Grant Ernest
3rd Place – No Matter How Far – Justin Reece

Student

1st Place – Sheltered Love – Alex Italics
2nd Place – Butterfly Dreams – Venkat Krishnan
3rd Place – Light Me Up – Dereck Dolechek

Best Music Video

Life on Earth – Marine Dorfman

Music Video – Special Recognition Award

Destined to Be – Ashely Michelle Madison

Documentary

1st Place – SUBsippi = Vincent jude Chaney
2nd Place – Life, Liberty, Resilience – Steffan Tubbs
3rd Place – Unwarranted Influence – Janek Amabros

Feature

1st Place – Confessions of A Womanizer – Miguel Ali
2nd Place – Long Drive Home – William Tyler
3rd Place – Sympathy Pains– Joe Dull

The Ron Tibbett Award

The Right Regrets – Marlyn Mason

 

The Elvin Whitesides Director’s Award

SUBsippi – Vincent jude Chaney

053

MS High School Film Competition

1st Place – Preservative Disunion -Strack Azar

2nd Place – Friend – Rebecca Koehler

3rd Place – Truman – Laura Lee Hicks

Audience Favorite – Preservative Disunion – Strack Azar

 

2013 Film Festival Winners

Student

1st Place – Forever In Hiatus – Andy Nguyen
2nd Place – Titans of Newark – Mike Marino
3rd Place – Life In Pink – Zach Maddens

Animation

Best Animation
Zweibettzimmer – Fabian Giessler

Best Music Video

Vimy Ridge- Lizzy Hoyt
Music Video Audience Award Winner  – Vimy Ridge

Documentary

1st Place –A Sister’s Call – Kyle Tekiela
2nd Place – Pride & Joy – Joe York
3rd Place – Jazzoography – Dailey Pike

Feature

1st Place – The K Effect – Valenti Figueres Jorge
2nd Place – Isn’t It Delicious – Michael Patrick Kelly
3rd Place – Hickory Never Bleeds – Frank Ladner

The Ron Tibbett Award

A Sister’s Call – Kyle Tekiela

The Elvin Whitesides Directors Award

Forever In Hiatus – Andy Nguyen

Honorable Mention

S For Sally
Melanie Addington

Elegy for A Revolutionary
Paul van Zyl